College of Charleston Picks Up Win over Wofford 55-50

Filed under Game Recap on March 1st, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Wofford 22 28 50 +8.0
  CofC 24 31 55 -8.0
Thu, Feb 28 2013, 07:30 PM

TD Arena
Charleston, South Carolina
Attendance: 4,428
TV: MyTV, ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Thursday, Feb. 28, College of Charleston took on Wofford and defeated the Terriers 55-50 in conference action. With a record of 2-0, the Cougars stay unbeaten against Wofford this season. Andrew Lawrence led the Cougars and put up a team-high 10 points and eight rebounds. Trent Wiedeman had seven points and added nine rebounds. Karl Cochran finished with a game-high 23 points and three rebounds for the Terriers. College of Charleston (21-9, 13-4 SoCon) travels to Furman (6-22, 3-14 SoCon) on Saturday, Mar. 2.


WOFF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKarl Cochran372332211
ALee Skinner34776312
B-John Swinton23523100
C+Spencer Collins34812200
C+Aerris Smith36550100
DI. Faithfull17210001
-Jarell Byrd9010001
-Justin Gordon6000000
-C.J. Neumann4010000
CofC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAndrew Lawrence361087103
B+Trent Wiedeman23790010
BAnthony Thomas35961001
BWillis Hall271060001
B-Theo Johnson15730012
C-Nori Johnson32511202
C-Adjehi Baru26470137
-Matt Sundberg4010000

College of Charleston Game Notes:
  • The Cougars have recorded more rebounds than their opponents for the past 11 games.
  • CofC has won 77 percent of the time this season (10-3) after holding an opponent to under 25.0 percent three-point percentage.
  • The last time CofC started the season 21-9 was 2001.
  • The Cougars have won 10 close games this season (a win by five or fewer points). Since 2007, College of Charleston is 41-18 in close games.
  • The Cougars have won every game this season (4-0) after recording 44 or more rebounds.

Wofford Game Notes:
  • The Terriers have lost five times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Wofford is 26-28 in close games.
  • This marks the 11th 20-point game of Karl Cochran's career.
  • Lee Skinner set a career high with six assists.
  • Karl Cochran has led the team in scoring 14 times in 30 games this season.
  • Lee Skinner has led the team in rebounding 22 times in 30 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Northeastern
Recap Notes
Northeastern
Boxscore
Northeastern
Game Preview
Northeastern
College of Charleston Downed by Northeastern 65-56Northeastern vs College of Charleston: Recap NotesNortheastern vs College of Charleston: BoxscoreUpdated: College of Charleston (8-22) Takes On N...



Season Preview: CofC should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

CAA Standings

OverallConf
1 Delaware 25-10 14-2
2 Towson 25-11 13-3
3 William & Mary 20-12 10-6
4 Drexel 16-14 8-8
5 Northeastern 11-21 7-9
 6CofC 14-18 6-10
6 James Madison 11-20 6-10
8 Hofstra 10-23 5-11
9 UNCW 9-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#11 Evan Bailey Fr F 6-6 215
#24 Canyon Barry So G 6-6 205
#1 Adjehi Baru Sr F 6-9 250
#31 Harrison Bowne Jr F 6-6 225
#10 Pat Branin Sr G 6-1 205
#25 Tim Branin II Fr G 6-1 185
#13 Joe Chealey So G 6-3 190
#4 John Eck Fr G 6-4 175
#0 Donovan Gilmore Fr F 6-7 205
#23 Nick Harris Fr F 6-10 250
#12 Cameron Johnson Fr G 6-4 200
#15 T. O`Donohue So F 6-7 240
#5 Glen Pierre Jr. So F/C 6-11 230
#22 Anthony Stitt Sr G 6-1 195
#33 David Wishon Jr C 7-2 265