College of Charleston Downs Vermont 62-50

Filed under Game Recap on December 29th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  CofC 26 36 62
  Vermont 23 27 50
Sat, Dec 29 2012, 02:00 PM

Patrick Gym
Burlington, VT
Attendance: 2,253

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

College of Charleston got a win on the road against Vermont 62-50 on Saturday, December 29th. The Cougars got the win with a game-high 21 points and five rebounds from Andrew Lawrence. Anthony Stitt had 19 points and added three rebounds. Brian Voelkel got eight points and 13 rebounds for the Catamounts. This makes three wins in a row for the Cougars. College of Charleston (8-4, 0-0 SoCon) takes on Marist (3-8, 0-1 MAAC) on Monday, December 31st on the road.


CofC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Andrew Lawrence352155102
AAnthony Stitt381932002
B+Willis Hall354121011
BTheo Johnson15520010
BAdjehi Baru31661101
C+Nori Johnson11600101
CAnthony Thomas29143021
CMatt Sundberg6020110
UVM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABrian Voelkel358132202
BClancy Rugg261141010
B-Luke Apfeld17540100
C+S. Carissimo311021011
C+Trey Blue19523102
CEthan O`Day25550001
C-Ben Crenca9210000
D+Candon Rusin29440002
-Josh Elbaum9010001

College of Charleston Game Notes:
  • CofC set a season low for turnovers.
  • The win over Vermont extended the College of Charleston winning streak to 3 games.
  • Willis Hall had a career high with 8 defensive rebounds.
  • Andrew Lawrence accounted for 33.8% of the team's points.
  • Anthony Stitt had a career high with a 75% three-point percentage.

Vermont Game Notes:
  • Brian Voelkel accounted for 34.2% of the team's rebounds.
  • Brian Voelkel recorded a team season high in rebounds with 13 and offensive rebounds with 7.
  • The top two scorers (Clancy Rugg and Sandro Carissimo) accounted for 42.0% of the points.
  • Brian Voelkel recorded the 34th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Clancy Rugg has led the team in scoring 3 times in 12 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
William-mary
Game Recap
Delaware
Recap Notes
Delaware
Boxscore
Delaware
College of Charleston (6-17) Faces William & Mar...College of Charleston Narrowly Beaten by Delaware...College of Charleston vs Delaware: Recap NotesCollege of Charleston vs Delaware: Boxscore



Season Preview: CofC should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

CAA Standings

OverallConf
1 Delaware 25-10 14-2
2 Towson 25-11 13-3
3 William & Mary 20-12 10-6
4 Drexel 16-14 8-8
5 Northeastern 11-21 7-9
 6CofC 14-18 6-10
6 James Madison 11-20 6-10
8 Hofstra 10-23 5-11
9 UNCW 9-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#11 Evan Bailey Fr F 6-6 215
#24 Canyon Barry So G 6-6 205
#1 Adjehi Baru Sr F 6-9 250
#31 Harrison Bowne Jr F 6-6 225
#10 Pat Branin Sr G 6-1 205
#25 Tim Branin II Fr G 6-1 185
#13 Joe Chealey So G 6-3 190
#4 John Eck Fr G 6-4 175
#0 Donovan Gilmore Fr F 6-7 205
#23 Nick Harris Fr F 6-10 250
#12 Cameron Johnson Fr G 6-4 200
#15 T. O`Donohue So F 6-7 240
#5 Glen Pierre Jr. So F/C 6-11 230
#22 Anthony Stitt Sr G 6-1 195
#33 David Wishon Jr C 7-2 265